Privacy Policy

General policy

Last Updated: February 2017

Please read this policy and our Terms of Use carefully before using this website.

Jane Dawson Pty Ltd trading as The Retirement Recipe (“us”, “we” or “our”) operates www.theretirementrecipe.com  (“Site”). This policy describes the information we collect on the Site or directly from you, how we use it, the choices you can make about your information and how we protect your information.

Please be aware we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

We are committed to providing you with the best possible experience when using our Site, and only use your personal information to improve the Site. By using this Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. If you have objections to this policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Collection of your personal information

The term “Personal Information” in this policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We generally only collect Personal Information from the Site when you voluntarily provide it. There are many aspects of the Site which you can view without providing us Personal Information, however, to access certain features, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information.

For example, you may:

  1. subscribe to receive our email updates by submitting your email address; or
  2. submit comments on the Site or through the Site’s contact mechanism. We generally do not encourage the submission of any Personal Information or sensitive information in these comments other than what we expressly require (e.g. your name and email address). This is because the information you disclose becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your information in a submission.

Browsing Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit the Site. This information may include non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your computer’s internet protocol address, the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet, the internet site from which you enter the Site, browser type, browser version, browser language, operating system, the pages of our Site that you visit, the documents you download, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

This information may be used to improve the Site. Please be aware we may disclose traffic and transaction information with advertisers and our business partners on an aggregate and anonymous basis. Your Personal Information will not be disclosed.

We may also use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this information. Google Analytics is a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Disclosing your Personal Information

We will not voluntarily share your name and email provided via the Site to any third party, except:

  • with third parties we hire to perform services on our behalf. These third parties will only be permitted to obtain the Personal Information they need to perform their services;
  • to comply with any legal requirements; or
  • in connection with a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets (including to a potential purchaser, in good faith and with appropriate confidentiality obligations).

Use of your personal information

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • provide you with information, products and services
  • better understand your needs
  • handle complaints
  • contact you
  • provide you with marketing or promotional material which we think you may find interesting
  • allow you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.

Other Sites

The Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware we do not endorse and are not responsible for, or have any control for the information practices or privacy policies of, any other sites that may be linked to or from our Site. Any link to another site is provided for your information and convenience only.  If you decide to access any other site that may be linked to or from our Site, you should read that other site’s privacy policy.

Please note that if you leave the Site and purchase a product or service we promote, the company you purchase from will notify us of the purchase as well as certain identifying information for you. We do not share this information with others.

The Site also uses interfaces with various social media sites. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from the Site through these services, you should review their privacy policy. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Cookies

To improve your experience on the Site, we may use Cookies. Cookies are an industry standard and most major sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that the Site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can instruct your browser to block all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may affect your ability to access certain features of the Site.

We may also use web beacons on the Site. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a website to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Some emails sent to or from the Site may not be secure. Please consider this when sending information to us by email.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or amend this policy at any time and we encourage you to check this policy periodically to ensure you are aware of our latest policy. We will not provide individual notice to you of changes to this policy, but when amended, we will update the date at the start of the policy. Your continued use of the Site following any changes will constitute your acknowledgement of the change and your consent to abide and be bound by the updated policy.

If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a notice on our Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access most Personal Information we hold about you and to seek its correction, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this policy. If you have any complaints or questions about this policy, please contact us.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This